Senior Broncos take home honors

0
318

BURRILLVILLE – Graduating Burrillville High School seniors received awards, honors and scholarships in a ceremony at the school on Wednesday, June 6.

Below is a complete list of students who were recognized:

Academic Excellence in Art: Amara E. D’Antuono
Academic Excellence in Business: Education: Erik W. Herb
Academic Excellence in English: Alix E Etheridge
Academic Excellence in Family & Consumer Sciences: Haley C. Drezek
Academic Excellence in Foreign Language: Jessica L. Rogers
Academic Excellence in Math: Paul C. Miller
Academic Excellence in Music: Marie A. Plouffe
Academic Excellence in PE/Health: Jessica L. Rogers
Academic Excellence in Science: Paul C. Miller
Academic Excellence in Social Studies: Alix E. Etheridge
Academic Excellence in Technology: Andrew B. Lacouture
AFSCME Local 2231 Scholarship: Jeremy T. Aubin
AFSCME Local 2231 Scholarship: Nicolette S. Perreault
Alice Remington Scholarship: Paul C. Miller
All Eastern Honors Band: Marie A. Plouffe
All National Honors Band: Marie A. Plouffe
All New England Honors Band: Jake R. Turcotte
AMS Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Paul C. Miller
Aspiring Educators: Madison G. Allard; Julia E. Barish; Mckayla R. Beausoleil; Alexis A. Fleming; James B. Gardiner; Michaela M. Gariepy; Briana L. Gibbons; Ashley L. Godfrin; Madyson B. Gutierres; Rebecca J. Hetu; Courtney E. Lavoie; Sadie A. Lindgren; Samantha R. Paquette; Nicolette S. Perreault; Juliette A. Reis; Allison M. Romano; Kylie C. Young
Attorney General Val/Sal Citations: Gianna C. DeSante; Paul C. Miller
Auren Jenks Memorial Scholarship: Aliza M. Richard
Babe Mousseau Outstanding Athlete: Alix E. Etheridge; Ryan M. Lockwood
BHS STAR Service Award: Mackenzie L. Raimond; Alana M. Robinson
Brad Lafontaine Memorial Scholarship: Brennan W. Richards
BTA Scholarships: Alix E. Etheridge; Mackenzie B. Harkins; Jessica L. Rogers
Burrillville Lions Club Scholarship: Amara E. D’Antuono; Jenna M. Deschamps; Morgan N. Servizi; Joshua W. Turner
Burrillville Schools Alumni Education Foundation Scholarship: Rebecca E. Arndt; Amara E. D’Antuono; Jenna M. Deschamps; Mackenzie L. Raimond; Aliza M. Richard; Allison M. Romano; Benjamin G. Round; Joshua W. Turner
Burrillville Youth Basketball Association Scholarship: Jenna M. Deschamps
Career & Tech Pathways: Thomas D.Ames; Ishmael E. Arroyo; Joseph Baffoni; Julia E. Barish; Mackenzie R. Beausoleil; Cameron J. Bedell; Nicholas R. Boisvert; Kendall L. Bousquet; Austin J. Boutiette; Michael J. Butts; Joseph M. Choquette; Kaleb J. Crossley; Joshua K. Dearden; Connor M. Doherty; Haley C. Drezek; Briana L. Gibbons; Mackenzie J. Gilmore; Erik W. Herb; Rebecca J. Hetu; Morgan O. Johnson; Caleb M. Landry; Haley A. Lescarbeau; Sadie A. Lindgren; Colin J. McCarthy; Matthew G. McClure; Paulo J. Melo; Christopher J. Morin; John R. Murphy; Margaret M. O’Malley; Nicolette S. Perreault; Kyle G. Pilling; Jake C. Robbins; Benjamin G. Round; Devin M. Shaw; Cameron S. Toti; Derek M. Urena; Alanna G. Valenti; Kylie C. Young
Class Poet: Kendall L. Bousquet; Paul C. Miller
Daughters of the American Revolution: Paul C. Miller
David Hebert Memorial Scholarship: Jenna M. Deschamps; Mackenzie L. Raimond
Edward Gingell Memorial Scholarship: Alix E. Etheridge; Aliza M. Richard
Esprit de Corp Award for Outstanding Student Leader in Band: Toni-Marie St.Pierre
Excellence in AP Modern European History: Leah E. Bucci
Excellence in AP Psychology: Mackenzie L. Raimond
Excellence in Art Foundations: Abigail M. Walker
Excellence in Automotives Technology: Joshua K. Dearden
Excellence in Burrillville and RI History: Erik W. Herb
Excellence in Ceramics: Victor G. Walsh
Excellence in Child Care: Sadie A. Lindgren
Excellence in Construction: Michael J. Butts
Excellence in Current Events: Elliot P. Lafond
Excellence in Debate: Victor G. Walsh
Excellence in Drama: Madyson B. Gutierres
Excellence in Drawing: Michaela M. Gariepy
Excellence in Engineering: Matthew J. Beals
Excellence in Graphic Communications: Kendall L. Bousquet
Excellence in History Jillian M. Brissette
Excellence in Intro/European History: Emily N. Etheridge
Excellence in Painting: Emily R. Grey
Excellence in PE/Health 12: Zachary R. Gieseke
Excellence in PE/Health 12MackenzieBHarkins
Excellence in Publications: Madison R. Whitman
Excellence in Robotics: Paul C. Miller
Excellence in Social Sciences: Alix E. Etheridge
Excellence in URI Writing: Benjamin G. Round
Francis Hauser Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer R. Costabile
Friendship Lodge #7: Mackenzie L. Raimond
Gary “Cooter” Hopkins Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Alix E. Etheridge; Emily N. Etheridge; Colin J. McCarthy
George P. Ducharme Scholarship: Rebecca E. Arndt
John Phillip Sousa Award for Outstanding Senior Band Student: Jake R. Turcotte
Leonard Roberts Award: Alix E. Etheridge
Levy Memorial Scholarship: Amara E. D’Antuono; Jessica L. Rogers
Lt. Governor Leadership Award: Kelly J. Cash
Martha Remington Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca E. Arndt; Lauren E. Valenta
National School Choral Award: Courtney E. Lavoie
New England Red Sox Service Scholarship: Jennifer R. Costabile
Norman H. Mainville Memorial Scholarship: Amara E. D’Antuono
Northern Rhode Island Board of Realtors Scholarship: Amara E. D’Antuono
Ocean State Power Scholarships: Kelly J. Cash; Amara E.D’Antuono; Gianna C. DeSante; Mackenzie L. Raimond; Jessica L. Rogers
Outstanding Achievement in Bio-Technology: Riley H. Hopkins
Outstanding Service to Publication: Juan C. Carrasquillo
Outstanding Service to the Blood Drive: Jennifer R. Costabile; Kaitlyn N. Gallagher
Ralph Catuogno Annual Scholarship: Rebecca E. Arndt
RI Honor Society: Gabrielle R. Aguiar; Jovianna E. Bagaglio; Matthew J. Beals; Zachary S. Bonnell; Kendall L. Bousquet; Jillian M. Brissette; Leah E. Bucci; Michael J. Butts; Kelly J. Cash; Jennifer R. Costabile; Amara E. D’Antuono; Gianna C. DeSante; Haley C. Drezek; Alix E. Etheridge; Emily N. Etheridge; Kaitlyn N. Gallagher; Mackenzie B. Harkins; Samuel Z. Hayden; Elliot P. Lafond; Andrew M. McClure; Paul C. Miller; Marie A. Plouffe; Mackenzie L. Raimond; Brennan W. Richards; Jessica L. Rogers; Jake R. Turcotte; Joshua W. Turner; Abigail M. Walker
RI Math League: Jessica L. Rogers
RIC Presidential Scholars: Rebecca E. Arndt; Jennifer R. Costabile; Haley C. Drezek; Marie A. Plouffe; Allison M. Romano; Derek M. Urena; Abigail M. Walker; Madison R. Whitman
Roger Drainville Memorial Scholarship: Gianna C. DeSante
Roger Hall Outstanding Sportsmanship Award: Rebecca E. Arndt; Austin J. Boutiette
Senior Division All-State Orchestra: Marie A. Plouffe
Senior Member of the Math League: Amara E. D’Antuono; Paul C. Miller; Marie A. Plouffe; Jessica L. Rogers
Shirley M. Maynard Award: Madison G. Allard
TLC Just Believe Scholarship: Mackenzie R. Beausoleil
Tom Eccleston Outstanding Student Athlete: Paul C. Miller; Jessica L. Rogers
URI Scholars: Rebecca E. Arndt; Zachary S. Bonnell; Kendall L. Bousquet; Jillian M. Brissette; Jennifer R. Costabile; Amara E. D’Antuono; Brandon G. Dichiaro; Noah R. Durand; Nicholas M. Gervais; Zachary R. Gieseke; Nicholas S. Gosselin; Emily R. Grey; Mackenzie B. Harkins; Samuel Z. Hayden; Paul C. Miller; Devin A. Morrison; Mackenzie L. Raimond; Brennan W. Richards; Allison M. Romano; Peter A. Spencer; Derek M. Urena; Abigail M. Walker
Woonsocket Rotary Scholarship Award: Ashley L. Godfrin

Print Friendly, PDF & Email